Business profile & competitive position
Cadence Design Systems operates in the Technology sector under the Software - Application industry classification, but its business sits at the intersection of semiconductor design tools and systems engineering. Through its three main categories—Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis—the company sells computational software, accelerated hardware, silicon intellectual property, and related services to chip designers and systems companies. Revenue for fiscal 2025 was $5,297 million, with product and maintenance revenue making up $4,822 million (91%) and services revenue contributing $475 million (9%). That revenue mix shows a predictable, recurring-leaning software business rather than a lumpy hardware vendor.
The margin profile supports the idea of an entrenched competitive position. Cadence reports a net margin of 22.5% and a return on equity of 21.4%. Those figures are not accidental; EDA is a concentrated, R&D-intensive industry where long-standing customer relationships, deep tool integration, and multiyear time-based licenses create meaningful switching costs. That said, the data should be read for what it is: the margins and ROE are healthy, but they do not, by themselves, prove an unassailable moat. The business is highly exposed to semiconductor capital spending, and its competitive dynamics depend on continued R&D execution.
Financial posture
Cadence currently carries a market capitalization of $90.4 billion and trades at a P/E ratio of 65.1. That multiple places it among the more highly valued names in large-cap software, implying the market is pricing in substantial long-term growth. The net margin of 22.5% is strong, and the ROE of 21.4% signals efficient use of shareholder capital. The stock's beta is 1.13, suggesting slightly above-average sensitivity to broader equity-market moves.
Valuation discipline matters here. A P/E above 60 leaves little room for disappointment, which is one reason the raised 2026 outlook and the durability of its AI-driven demand have become central questions. Remaining performance obligations totaled $7.8 billion, a figure that provides some forward visibility. Still, investors evaluating the stock need to weigh that visibility against a premium multiple and a Technology sector that has historically rerated quickly when growth expectations shift.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Cadence's most recent 10-K filing outlines an "Intelligent System Design" strategy built on three pillars: Design Excellence, System Innovation, and Pervasive Intelligence. The company is explicitly trying to expand beyond traditional chip design into full electromechanical systems. A core part of that effort is integrating agentic and generative AI, machine learning, and digital twin algorithms into its products to improve performance, productivity, power/area/cost trade-offs, and design quality.
Management also highlighted targeted growth vectors grouped around Infrastructure AI, Physical AI, and Life Sciences AI, while continuing to invest heavily in research and development. On the go-to-market side, Cadence is expanding access through its Cadence OnCloud/Cloud portfolio and SaaS offerings. Recent and planned acquisitions named in the filing include Arm Artisan IP, Secure-IC, VLAB Works, and the planned Hexagon D&E business. From a revenue-model standpoint, software is primarily licensed through time-based contracts typically spanning two to three years, hardware is sold or leased, and IP is generally licensed non-exclusively with potential royalties. That model provides recurring revenue, but it also means new bookings and renewal rates are metrics worth watching closely.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a Software - Application company serving the semiconductor ecosystem, Cadence is exposed to several macro and geopolitical variables. The most direct is capital spending in the semiconductor industry: when chipmakers cut budgets, design-tool spending usually follows. Currency fluctuation matters too, since the company operates globally and reports in U.S. dollars. Supply-chain and manufacturing bottlenecks for both semiconductor customers and Cadence's own hardware products can also influence results.
Regulation and trade policy are particularly relevant. The 10-K specifically notes U.S. trade controls as a recurring risk. The Bureau of Industry and Security imposed, and later rescinded, a May 2025 license requirement for certain EDA exports to China. The filing states clearly that future China export restrictions could adversely affect the business. For a company with Cadence's geographic footprint in semiconductor design, tensions over technology exports are not a theoretical risk; they are a recurring operational consideration embedded in management's disclosures.
Recent developments
The most recent headlines as of November 2, 2026, have focused on the interplay between AI-driven growth and valuation discipline. Zacks.com published two same-day pieces: "Can Cadence's AI Momentum Offset Margin Pressure and Rich Valuation?" and "Cadence's Raised 2026 Outlook Tests the Strength of Its AI Demand." Both frame the central debate investors face: whether the company's AI positioning can justify a premium valuation amid margin scrutiny. Zacks.com also ran "Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know" on October 30, 2026, underscoring that the stock had moved into the market's spotlight around the latest results. Separately, defenseworld.net reported on November 2, 2026, that Cadence shares were acquired by International Assets Investment Management LLC. These items do not alter the fundamental picture, but they confirm that institutional positioning and near-term guidance expectations are active topics.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Cadence has delivered a perfect beat rate over the last eight reported quarters, exceeding estimates in all eight periods. The average earnings surprise across those quarters was 4.4%. After earnings, the stock has shown a short-term upward drift: the average 5-day price move in the trading sessions following each report was 1.98%, classified as an "up" drift.
The most recent four quarters illustrate how that trend manifests in practice. On October 26, 2026, the company reported EPS of $2.11 against an estimate of $2.05, a 2.9% surprise; the stock rose 6.49% the next day and 2.28% over the following five sessions. The prior quarter, July 27, 2026, produced the same $2.11 actual versus $2.05 estimate, with a 1.8% single-day gain but a modest -0.73% 5-day drift. The April 27, 2026 report was a $1.96 actual versus $1.91 estimate, a 2.6% surprise that triggered a -3.34% next-day drop followed by a 3.85% recovery over the next five sessions. February 17, 2026, showed EPS of $1.99 against $1.91 estimated, a 4.2% surprise, and delivered a 7.6% one-day pop alongside a 2.53% 5-day drift.
The next report is scheduled for February 16, 2027, after the market close, with the current consensus EPS estimate at $2.23. The historical pattern of consistent beats and positive average drift offers context, but past behavior around earnings is not a forecast of future price performance. At current levels—price $329.51, RSI 50.3, and 50-day EMA $328.46—the shares are essentially parked at their short-term trend average.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Cadence actually sell?
The company sells computational software, accelerated hardware, silicon intellectual property, and related services organized into Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis. Its customers are semiconductor and systems companies designing integrated circuits and electromechanical products.
How has Cadence performed relative to earnings estimates?
Cadence has beaten earnings estimates in all of the last eight reported quarters, with an average earnings surprise of 4.4% and an average 5-day post-earnings price drift of 1.98%.
What geopolitical risks has Cadence disclosed?
The company cites U.S. trade controls as a recurring risk, specifically noting that the Bureau of Industry and Security imposed and later rescinded a May 2025 license requirement for certain EDA exports to China, and that future China export restrictions could adversely affect the business.
For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts are weighing Cadence's premium valuation, AI momentum, and 2026 guidance trajectory, review the full institutional verdict on the ticker page.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | $2.11 | $2.05 | +2.9% | +6.49% | +2.28% |
| 2026-07-27 | $2.11 | $2.05 | +2.9% | +1.8% | -0.73% |
| 2026-04-27 | $1.96 | $1.91 | +2.6% | -3.34% | +3.85% |
| 2026-02-17 | $1.99 | $1.91 | +4.2% | +7.6% | +2.53% |
| 2025-10-27 | $1.93 | $1.79 | +7.8% | - | - |
| 2025-07-28 | $1.65 | $1.56 | +5.8% | - | - |
Previous CDNS editions
Get the institutional verdict on CDNS
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the CDNS verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.